Capiscean Corp. v. Alcoholic Bev. Etc. Appeals Bd.
[…] The Board believed itself prohibited from declaring the wine price maintenance provisions invalid by reason of article III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution. (1) Petitioner seeks annulment of that portion of the Board's order affirming the decision of the Department, contending that the ruling in Rice, supra ( 21 Cal.3d 431) should be extended to invalidate wine price maintenance provisions as well.

Article III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution, approved by the people at the primary election held June 6, 1978, provides: "An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power: [¶] (a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional; [¶] (b) To declare a statute unconstitutional; [¶] (c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations."

We have compared the statutes and regulations relating to price maintenance of distilled spirits invalidated in Rice with the statutes and regulations relating to price maintenance of wine challenged in this proceeding, and find no significant differences.