Capasso v. Midland Funding, LLC (In re Capasso)
[…] The judgment debtor is given 15 days to notify the bank that an exemption will be claimed as to the segregated funds. If the judgment debtor claims an exemption, a hearing is scheduled to resolve any resulting dispute. Failure to assert an exemption will result in the payment to the sheriff of the amount withheld. The sheriff then pays that amount, less a sheriff's fee, to the judgment creditor.

Lind , 223 B.R. at 68 (internal citations omitted and emphasis supplied); see , Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-367b(b) – (j).

The process for removal of funds from the judgment debtor's account is the subject of Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-367b(c), which provides as follows:

If any such financial institution upon which such execution is served and upon which such demand is made is indebted to the judgment debtor, the financial institution shall remove from the judgment debtor's account the amount of such indebtedness not exceeding the amount due on such execution before its midnight deadline, as defined in section 42a-4-104. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, if electronic direct deposits that are readily identifiable as [specified exempt funds], then the financial institution shall leave the lesser of the account balance or one thousand dollars in the judgment debtor's account, provided nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit a financial institution's right or obligation to remove such funds from the judgment debtor's account if required by any other provision of law or by a court order. The judgment debtor shall have full and customary access to such funds left in the judgment debtor's account pursuant to this subsection. The financial institution may notify the judgment creditor that funds have been left in the judgment debtor's account pursuant to this subsection. Nothing in this subsection shall alter the exempt status of funds which are exempt from execution under subsection (a) of this section or under any other provision of state or federal law, or the right of a judgment debtor to claim such exemption. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect any other rights or obligations of the financial institution with regard to the funds in the judgment debtor's account. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-367b(c).

The only decision to interpret Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-367b in this context is Lind v. O'Connell , a 1998 decision addressing the precise issue raised here. Connecticut's bank execution statute is substantively the same as it was when Lind was decided in 1998.

Lind v.