Caparco v. Lambert
[…] Dixon v. Royal Cab, Inc., 121 R.I. 110, 119, 396 A.2d 930, 935 (1979). After reading the entire instruction, we are of the opinion that the charge as given substantially covered the language of the statute, and we therefore find no error.

At the time the alleged cause of action arose, G.L. 1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 31-22-1 read as follows:

"No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway."

The plaintiffs next allege that the trial justice erred in failing to rule as a matter of law and instruct the jury that Rebecca was incapable of negligent conduct because of her age.