Capano v. Dunne
[…] General Laws c. 140, § 131(e) prohibits licensing authorities from issuing an LTC “unless the colonel [of the State Police] has certified, in writing, that the information available to him does not indicate that the possession of a firearm . . . by the applicant would be in violation of state or federal law.” See also G.L. c. 140, § 131(q) (“Nothing in this section shall authorize the purchase, possession or transfer of any weapon, ammunition or feeding device that is, or in such manner that is, prohibited by state or federal law.”).

After receiving the Board’s decisions, the Plaintiffs timely filed the instant appeals. Before this Court, the Plaintiffs argue that the Board’s decisions should be reversed pursuant to the Massachusetts Administrative Procedure Act, G.L. c. 30A, because they are based upon an error of law.