Capano v. Dunne
[…] The Board’s conclusion in this regard rested on an opinion issued by the United States Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (the “ATF”). Based on its interpretation of Logan v. United States, 552 U.S. 23 (2007), the ATF determined that restoring an individual’s right to possess a firearm under state law does not restore the civil rights contemplated by the “civil rights restored” provision of Section 921(a)(20), the provision of the statute quoted ante that exempts certain convictions from federal firearms disqualification.

General Laws c. 140, § 131(e) prohibits licensing authorities from issuing an LTC “unless the colonel [of the State Police] has certified, in writing, that the information available to him does not indicate that the possession of a firearm . . . by the applicant would be in violation of state or federal law.” See also G.L. c. 140, § 131(q) (“Nothing in this section shall authorize the purchase, possession or transfer of any weapon, ammunition or feeding device that is, or in such manner that is, prohibited by state or federal law.”).