Capano v. Dunne
[…] G.L. c. 140, § 130B(d).

General Laws chapter 140, § 131 identifies a number of other circumstances that disqualify an applicant from obtaining an LTC, including, inter alia, commitment to a mental institution, being younger than age twenty- one at the time of application, being a fugitive from justice, and renouncing United States citizenship.

General Laws chapter 140, § 131(d) provides that a “determination of unsuitability shall be based on: (i) reliable and credible information that the applicant or licensee has exhibited or engaged in behavior that suggests that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety; or (ii) existing factors that suggest that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety.” The Supreme Judicial Court has stated that an applicant may also be “unsuitable” to possess an LTC if the applicant is disqualified based on any of the disqualifying circumstances or criteria expressly identified in G.L. c. 140, § 131. See, e.g., Commonwealth v.