CAO HOLDINGS, INC. v. CHUMLEY
[…] The use tax is imposed on any dealer who brings tangible personal property into Tennessee for use in Tennessee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-201 (2006); Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-210 (2006). Upon providing proof to the Commissioner that sales tax was paid on the purchase, the taxpayer is entitled to a credit on the use tax. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-507(a) — (b) (2006). One who does not pay a sales tax, but who purchases tangible personal property for the purpose of reselling or leasing it is exempt from the use tax under the sale-for-resale exemption. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-102(34)(A) and (36)(A) (2006).

A "dealer" is defined as "every person . . . who: (E) Leases or rents tangible personal property, as defined in this chapter, for a consideration, permitting the use or possession of the property without transferring title to such property;. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-102(12). There is no dispute that CAO qualifies as a "dealer."

The definition of "sale" includes leasing or renting. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-102(36)(A) (2006).