Canyon Sudar Partners, LLC v. Cole
[…] I have provided a copy of the legal documents to support my authority to sign this Agreement on behalf of the resident . . ., which is attached." Agreement for Dispute Resolution Program, at 7. However, she states she did not meet the legal requirements of being a "health care surrogate" under West Virginia law and, therefore, she had no legal authority to bind her mother to the agreement.

Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 16-30-8(a), "[w]hen a person is or becomes incapacitated, the attending physician or the advanced nurse practitioner . . . shall select, in writing, a surrogate. The attending physician or advanced nurse practitioner shall reasonably attempt to determine whether the incapacitated person has appointed a representative under a medical power of attorney. . . ." W. Va. Code § 16-30-8(a), in part. When there is no authorized or capable representative willing to serve as a medical power of attorney, "the attending physician or advanced nurse practitioner is authorized to select a health care surrogate. In selecting a surrogate, the attending physician or advanced nurse practitioner must make a reasonable inquiry as to the existence and availability of a surrogate. . . ." Id., in part. The order of priority of persons to consider in the absence of a medical power of attorney or guardian is, first, the person's spouse and, second, the person's adult children. Id.; see also W. Va.