Cantu v. Sapenter
[…] She introduced photographs into evidence of herself and Oliver Cantu and testified that he had visited her often. She attended his funeral and was aware of the property he owned at the time of his death. Although Ms. Sapenter testified that she filed an affidavit in 1991 regarding heirship, no action was filed by either David Cantu, who died in 1986, his heirs, or Ms. Sapenter until May of 1993.

In each point of error on appeal, appellants assert that the claims made by appellees are barred by the statute of limitations.

Section 42(b) of the Texas Probate Code was amended effective September 1, 1987 to allow a party "not otherwise presumed to be a child of the decedent, [to] petition the probate court for a determination of right of inheritance." Act of June 17, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 464, § 1(b), 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 2051 (codified at TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 42(b) (Vernon Supp. 1996)).