Cantrell v. Adience, Inc.
[…] Horton v. Harwick Chew. Corp., 73 Ohio St.3d 679, 686-687, 1995-Ohio-286, 653 N.E.2d 1196.

{¶ 13} The Ohio Supreme Court has held that "in a multidefendant asbestos case, the plaintiff has the burden of proving exposure to the defendant's product and that the product was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiffs injury." Id. R.C. 2307.96(B), applicable to cases filed on or after September 2, 2004, sets forth the plaintiffs burden of establishing how a particular defendant's conduct constitutes a substantial factor in any injury or loss:

"(B) A plaintiff in a tort action who alleges any injury or loss to person resulting from exposure to asbestos has the burden of proving that the plaintiff was exposed to asbestos that was manufactured, supplied, installed, or used by the defendant in the action and that the plaintiffs exposure to the defendant's asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiffs injury or loss. In determining whether exposure to a particular defendant's asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiffs injury or loss, the trier of fact in the action shall consider, without limitation, all of the following:

"(1) The manner in which the plaintiff was exposed to the defendant's asbestos;

"(2) The proximity of the defendant's asbestos to the plaintiff when the exposure to the defendant's asbestos occurred;

"(3) The frequency and length of the plaintiffs exposure to the defendant's asbestos;