Canter v. Alkermes Blue Care Elect Preferred Provider Plan
[…] Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co., 956 F.2d 610, 617 (6th Cir. 1992); Blajei v. Sedgwick Claims Mgt. Services, Inc., 721 F.Supp.2d 584, 609-12 (E.D. Mich. 2010) ). Section 1133 requires that employee benefit plans:

(1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant, and

(2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.

29 U.S.C. § 1133.