Cant v. Bartlett
[…] They appealed to the Court of Special Appeals. Upon motion of Mrs. Bartlett, who is the personal representative, the intermediate appellate court dismissed the appeal on the ground that it was not an appeal from a final order. We then granted the writ of certiorari in order that we might address the issue.

I Appealability

At issue here is whether the circuit court's order of substitution and revival is a final judgment for the purposes of appeal within the meaning of Maryland Code (1974) § 12-301, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. That section provides in pertinent part:

"Except as provided in § 12-302, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil . . . case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. . . ."

There is no contention here that the appeal comes within one of the exceptions set forth in § 12-302. Likewise, there is no claim that the order here is from one of the interlocutory orders listed in § 12-303 from which an appeal is permitted.

The leading case of Peat Co. v.