Cant v. Bartlett
[…] That case involved an accounting firm's motion to require the withdrawal of a Baltimore City law firm from further representation of the Rams. The circuit court denied the motion. An appeal then was taken to the Court of Special Appeals, which dismissed the appeal as not permitted by law.

When the case reached us, we dealt with the issue of whether the order refusing to disqualify the law firm from further participation in the proceedings was a "final judgment" within the contemplation of § 12-301. We noted in that case that the General Assembly in § 12-101 (f) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article had defined "final judgment" as "a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court . . . from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken." Judge Digges pointed out for the Court, however, that, "as this definition implies, it is ultimately for this Court to decide which judgments or orders are final and therefore appealable under section 12-301. Warren v. State, 281 Md.