Canosa v. State of Hawaii
[…] Canosa counters that his claims are not governed by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in Hawai'i Revised Statute ("H.R.S.") § 657-7. Rather, Canosa argues that because he was imprisoned at the time his cause of action accrued his claims are governed by H.R.S. § 657-13.

H.R.S. § 657-7 states that "[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13."
H.R.S. § 657-13 states in part that "[i]f any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . [i]mprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the person's natural life; such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists."

Canosa's argument is misplaced. While Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-13 tolls the statute of limitation for those who are incarcerated, it does not toll suits against the sheriff or police. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-13. Canosa's suit is against the Department of Public Safety and its officials.