Canosa v. State of Hawaii
[…] Defendants bring their Motion pursuant to Rules 7 and 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (" Fed.R.Civ.P."). Defendants argue that Canosa's claims are barred by the prescribed two-year statute of limitations. Defendants also argue that Canosa has no Constitutional Right to any particular custody level or housing assignment thereby negating any claims for injunctive relief.

Canosa counters that his claims are not governed by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in Hawai'i Revised Statute ("H.R.S.") § 657-7. Rather, Canosa argues that because he was imprisoned at the time his cause of action accrued his claims are governed by H.R.S. § 657-13.

H.R.S. § 657-7 states that "[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13."