Canon Manor West Citizens Group v. City of Rohnert Park
[…] (Branciforte, supra, at p. 926.) The plaintiff claimed a right to a credit against the park and recreation fees imposed as a condition of subdivision approval. (Ibid.) Here, unlike the situation in Branciforte, CMG is not challenging the fees imposed upon a development project as a condition of obtaining governmental approval of a development or development project.

a. The Fee is Proportionate and Nondiscriminatory

Section 54999.1, subdivision (c)(2) defines “ ‘nondiscriminatory’ ” as meaning that the fee “does not exceed an amount determined on the basis of the same objective criteria and methodology applicable to comparable nonpublic users, and is not in excess of the proportionate share of the cost of the public utility facilities of benefit to the person or property being charged, based upon the proportionate share of use of those facilities.” CMG does not present any evidence contradicting the PFFP updated in 2006, which analyzed “the sewer facilities” benefiting the subdivision and calculated a specific subdivision finance fee to cover the costs specific to the subdivision.