Canon Manor West Citizens Group v. City of Rohnert Park
[…] CMG challenges this ruling.

In the present case, the court did not actually strike any pleading and the city moved to strike under the wrong statute. The court’s ruling was essentially a ruling on objections to evidence (see Code of Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (c)), and the court did not consider 15 declarations from members of CMG and two supplemental declarations from Fleishman and from a CMG attorney.

Even if the court made this evidentiary ruling in error, we will not reverse if the error was harmless. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 475 [“[n]o judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed”]; see also Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (b) [evidentiary ruling will not be reversed if there is no showing that excluding the evidence resulted in a miscarriage of justice].) CMG has failed to meet its burden of showing that the error was prejudicial.