Canon Manor West Citizens Group v. City of Rohnert Park
[…] CMG argues that the subdivision finance fee was imposed to cover the costs of the sewer infrastructure that directly benefited the subdivision and therefore it is a special benefit and subject to Proposition 218. Additionally, CMG maintains that the subdivision facilities fee was imposed as an incident of property ownership and it points out that some courts have held that a capacity charge can be a property-related fee. (See Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency v. Amrhein (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1364, 1384-1394 [groundwater augmentation charge had to comply with Proposition 218].)

Section 2 of article XIII D defines an “assessment” as “any levy or charge upon real property... for a special benefit conferred upon the real property....” (Art. XIII D, § 2, subd. (b).) It defines “special benefit” as “a particular and distinct benefit over and above general benefits conferred on real property located in the district or to the public at large....” (Id., § 2, subd. (i).) Thus, property owners looking for a method to pay for an improvement that specifically benefits their properties typically initiate assessment districts. (See, e.g., Bonander v.