Cannon v. State
[…] Upon our review, we conclude Cannon has failed to prove any of his claims. Significantly, as observed by the district court in denying Cannon's second and third postconviction applications, we find Cannon's claims are time-barred pursuant to the three-year statute of limitations set forth in Iowa Code section 822.3 ("[A]pplications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo issued."). The majority of Cannon's claims are also procedurally barred pursuant to section 822.8 ("All grounds for relief . . . must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application.").

We further conclude Cannon either received effective assistance of counsel, or was not prejudiced by counsel's alleged failures.