Cannon v. State
[…] One of the issues raised by Cannon in his application alleged trial counsel was ineffective in (1) allowing the State to introduce allegedly inappropriate expert testimony regarding foot impressions, and (2) failing to gather a police report outlining alternative suspects. Cannon argues these claims rely on newly discovered evidence and are therefore timely, even though his application was filed more than twelve years after procedendo issued in the direct appeal. See Iowa Code § 822.2(1)(d) (allowing an application to be filed requesting relief where "[t]here exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice").

On this issue, Cannon's application for postconviction relief and his appellate brief appear to make a freestanding newly discovered evidence claim as well as a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.