Cannon v. Gunnallen Financial, Inc.
[…] Tansil from having the ability to effect trades in the plaintiffs' accounts," the defendants correctly note that "under the plain terms of the secondary liability provisions of the TSA, Plaintiffs must allege that Defendants had control over the primary violator, Mr. Tansil." ( See Docket No. 76-1 at 8 n. 3 (plaintiffs' assertion); Docket No. 77-1 at 1 (defendants' argument that "it is wholly irrelevant whether GunnAllen had control over its current employees")); see also Section 48-2-122(g) (imposing secondary liability on "[e]very person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under this section"). The plaintiffs also assert in their brief that "Defendants exercised actual control over Mr.