Cannon v. Gunnallen Financial, Inc.
[…] Merrill Lynch, 706 F. Supp. 1309, 1348 (M.D. Tenn. 1989) (citing § 48-2-122(g)). The Tennessee Supreme Court has noted that the TSA "should be interpreted to effectuate its general purpose to protect investors and to coordinate the interpretation and administration of this Act with related federal and state regulation." See King v. Pope, 91 S.W.3d 314, 322 (Tenn. 2002).

The TSA defines "person" as "a natural person . . . or corporation, a partnership, an association, a limited liability company, a joint-stock company . . . or any other unincorporated organization." See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 48-2-102(13) (2005). It defines "broker-dealer" as "any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others, or any person engaged in the business of buying or selling securities issued by one . . . or more other persons for such person's own account and as part of a regular business. . . ." Id. § 48-2-102(4).

1. The defendants' liability as control persons

The parties have not cited — nor has the court's research revealed — any case that interprets in detail the TSA's "control person" provision.