Cannon v. Gunnallen Financial, Inc.
[…] See § 48-2-122(g). As the defendants note, this section is substantially similar to the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78(t) (2006) (§ 78(t)). Indeed, the relevant section of that Act states that "[e]very person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person liable under any provision of this chapter . . . shall also be liable with and to the same extent as such controlled person." See § 78(t).

The definitions of "control" in the TSA and in the Securities and Exchange Act ("SEA") are nearly identical. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-2-102(7) ("'[c]ontrol' . . . means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or compel the direction of the management or policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise"); 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 ("'control' . . . means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise").