Cannon v. Cockrell
[…] However, because the offense was enhanced by a prior felony conviction, petitioner faced a possible sentence of five to 20 years. (Hab. Pet., Exh. A). Petitioner has since learned that the range of punishment for this enhanced offense is five to 99 years or life imprisonment. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.42(b) 12.32(a) (Vernon 1994 Supp. 2001). Consequently, he maintains that the advice given by his attorney was constitutionally deficient.

Section 12.42(b) of the Texas Penal Code provides:

If it is shown on the trial of a second-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of a felony, on conviction he shall be punished for a first degree felony.

TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(b). The range of punishment for a first-degree felony is not less than five years nor more than 99 years or life imprisonment and a fine not to exceed $10,000. See id. § 12.32(a) (b).

Although Krupkin's letter misstates the range of punishment, counsel later advised petitioner "on numerous occasions" that his sentence exposure was five to 99 years or life in prison. As Krupkin explained to the state habeas court: