Cannon Beach v. Clatsop County
[…] II. ANALYSIS

This appeal presents two issues. The first issue is which years are properly before the court. The second issue is whether the property is exempt from taxation for those years.

A. Tax Years

ORS 305.275(1)(a)(C) provides that any person may appeal to the Magistrate Division if that person is "aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of * * * [a] county assessor or other county official, including but not limited to the denial of a claim for exemption [.]" ORS 305.280(1) provides that an appeal to the Magistrate Division "shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred!.]"

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005.

1. Plaintiff seeks exemption under the provisions of ORS 307.090, which allows an exemption for public property. Nonpublic properties seeking exemption typically must file an application.