Cannon Beach v. Clatsop County
[…] The City filed an appeal with this court June 1, 2006. In its Complaint, the City requests that the court grant the subject property exempt status for the 1999-2006 tax years. At trial, the court questioned Canessa about the City's basis for requesting relief back to the 1999-2000 tax year. He responded that the City was asking relief for "whatever years" the court deemed appropriate.

II. ANALYSIS

This appeal presents two issues. The first issue is which years are properly before the court. The second issue is whether the property is exempt from taxation for those years.

A. Tax Years

ORS 305.275(1)(a)(C) provides that any person may appeal to the Magistrate Division if that person is "aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of * * * [a] county assessor or other county official, including but not limited to the denial of a claim for exemption [.]" ORS 305.280(1) provides that an appeal to the Magistrate Division "shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred!.]"