Cannon Beach v. Clatsop County
[…] The City argues there is a public need for an RV park because the City is a destination resort for tourists. By providing a source of lodging, the City is serving its visitors and supporting the local tourist industry. 5. Both ORS 221.410 and the City Charter provide the City with broad powers and authority. The court finds that owning an RV park fits within the broad definition of corporate purpose. Therefore, unless excepted under ORS 307.110, the court finds the property is exempt under ORS 307.090.

2. ORS 307.110 — Taxable Interest

ORS 307.110(1) provides an exception to the exemption allowed under ORS 307.090 when the property is "held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable * * *."

The Oregon Supreme Court has observed that "even publicly owned property should pay its share of the cost of government when in the hands of a private person and devoted to a private use." Holman Tfr. Co. et al. v. Portland et al., 196 Or 551, 557, 249 P2d 175 (1952). In Sproul et al v.