Cannon Beach v. Clatsop County
[…] The County's letter occurred prior to issuance of a tax statement for the 2006-07 tax year. The court will consider whether the property is entitled to exemption for the 2006-07 tax year.

B. Exempt Status

The County denied the City exempt status on the property claiming: (1) the property is not used for the City's corporate purposes, and (2) the Manager holds a sufficient interest in the property to disqualify it from exempt status.

1. ORS 307.090 — Corporate Purpose

ORS 307.090 provides public property an exemption from property taxation. The statute states, in pertinent part:

"(1) Except as provided by law, all property of the state and all public or corporate property used or intended for corporate purposes of the several counties, cities * * * and all other public or municipal corporations in this state, is exempt from taxation."

(Emphasis added.) The County claims the property, although owned by the City, is taxable because it is not used for the City's corporate purposes.