Cannon Beach v. Clatsop County
[…] With that as the beginning point of the court's analysis, the next inquiry is whether maintaining an RV park fits within the corporate purposes of the City.

In City of Eugene v. Dept. of Rev., the Tax Court considered whether providing childcare was within the corporate purposes of the City of Eugene. The court began by noting a corporate purpose is "'any purpose for the accomplishment of which a valid power is granted by the charter or other legislative enactment.'" 15 OTR at 3 (quoting City of Portland v. Multnomah Co., 151 Or 504, 50 P2d 1145 (1935)). The court observed that ORS 221.410 grants a city authority to "'take all action necessary or convenient for the government of its local affairs'" as long as those actions are not "'limited by express provision or necessary implication of general law.'" Id. (quoting ORS 221.410) (emphasis omitted).