Cannady v. Everett
[…] No such due process violation exists here. Virginia statute expressly granted the trial court discretion to suspend imposition of a sentence and place Cannady on probation, and subsequently, to revoke that suspended sentence for any reasons the court deemed sufficient. Va. Code § 19.2-303 (West 2005) ("After conviction, whether with or without jury, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the accused on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine. . . .") (emphasis added); Va. Code § 19.2-306(A) (West 2007) ("In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.") (emphasis added). "Proof sufficient to support a criminal conviction is not required to support a judge's discretionary order revoking probation." United States v. Williams, 378 F.2d 665, 666 (4th Cir. 1967).