Cannady v. Everett
[…] Klier v. Wainwright, 345 F. Supp. 947, 949 (S.D. Fla. 1971) (finding that the court had before it ample evidence to show that there was no abuse of discretion in the revocation of petitioner's probation).

No such due process violation exists here. Virginia statute expressly granted the trial court discretion to suspend imposition of a sentence and place Cannady on probation, and subsequently, to revoke that suspended sentence for any reasons the court deemed sufficient. Va. Code § 19.2-303 (West 2005) ("After conviction, whether with or without jury, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the accused on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine. . . .") (emphasis added); Va.