Cangemi v. Russomanno
[…] By its verified answer to defendants' counterclaim, Cangemi did not address the issue of non-service or improper service. Therefore, this Court must determine the issue of whether the lack of personal jurisdiction defense over Jerome J. Cohen is valid in appropriation with CPLR § 3211.

Based on the facts presented before this Court, no Affidavit of service by mail or other proof of service contradicts Defendants' affirmative defense. Pursuant to the CPLR § 306 (d), "proof of service shall be in the form of a certificate if the service is made by a sheriff or other authorized public officer, in the form of an affidavit if made by any other person, or in the form of a signed ackowledgement of receipt of a summons and complaint, or summons and notice or notice of petition." In addition, pursuant to CPLR R 2103 (b), "papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney." However, "if a party has not appeared by an attorney or the party's attorney cannot be served, service shall be upon the party," CPLR R 2103(c).