Cangelosi v. Law Offices of John Pankau, P.C.
[…] Wackrow, 231 Ill. 2d at 427; see also Poulette, 328 Ill. App. 3d at 796. Therefore, under a straight application of subsection (d), plaintiff's action had to be brought on or before March 20, 2009, the two-year anniversary of Epifanio's death, making this suit, filed in 2011, untimely. ¶ 40 Plaintiff argues that even if subsection (d) would otherwise apply, material questions of fact exist as to whether equitable estoppel and/or fraudulent concealment bar the application of subsection (d). Looking first at the subject of fraudulent concealment, section 13-215 states: "If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such a cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2006). To succeed under this provision, a plaintiff must show that the defendant engaged in affirmative acts or representations so as to prevent the discovery of the cause of action or lead the plaintiff to delay filing a claim. J.S. Reimer, Inc. v.