Canela v. U.S. Deparment of Justice
[…] Petitioner may bring a petition pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) to appeal the INS's decision to deny her citizenship. Any such petition must be filed in the Eastern District of New York. See 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) and 28 U.S.C. § 112(c). It should be further noted that the English proficiency requirement "shall not apply to any person who, on the date of the filing of the person's application for naturalization . . . is over fifty-five years of age and had been living in the United States for periods totaling at least fifteen years subsequent to a lawful admission for permanent residence." 8 U.S.C. § 1423(b)(2)(B). While petitioner may soon be eligible for this exemption, she must still have "a knowledge and understanding of the fundamentals of the history, and of the principles and form of government, of the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1423(a)(2).

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, respondents' motion to dismiss the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is granted.