Candyland, LLC v. Neb. Liquor Control Comm'n
[…] 2 Neb. App. at 340, 345-46, 509 N.W.2d at 659. Although the statute considered in Northern States Beef v. Stennis, supra , has since been amended with respect to the manner of service, the 30-day requirement has remained in the statute throughout subsequent revisions, including the version applicable to this case, which we have quoted above. See, also, § 84-917(2)(a) (Cum. Supp. 1992) (providing that summons "shall be served within thirty days of the filing of the petition in the manner provided for service of a summons in a civil action").

In this case, it was undisputed that Candyland did not serve the citizen objectors within 30 days of filing the petition. The district court lacked jurisdiction. The district court's decision to dismiss the petition for review was correct. CONCLUSION