Candyland, LLC v. Neb. Liquor Control Comm'n
[…] But not all parties to a [Tax Equalization and Review Commission] hearing or a subsequent appeal are political subdivisions. It defies the language of § 25-510.02 to require a county board of equalization to serve a private party, such as [the plaintiff], as if it were a political subdivision. In effect, the current version of § 77-5019(2)(a) leads to two different means for perfecting an appeal based upon the [party's] status. We can think of no sensible reason for doing this.

As [the plaintiff] points out in its brief, the previous version of § 77-5019(2)(a) required that summons be served "in the manner provided for service of a summons in a civil action." This language was workable. It provided the flexibility to allow a corporation to be served as a corporation, [ Neb. Rev.