Candid Corp. v. Assurance Co. of America
[…] On June 6, 2001, the plaintiff commenced an action against Connecticut Building, alleging negligence in the performance of the contract resulting in damages to the specialty windowpanes of the subject building. On December 21, 2004, the plaintiff obtained a judgment against Connecticut Building in that case, Candid Corporation v. Connecticut Building Restoration, Docket No. CV 01 0451970. On March 4, 2005, the plaintiff filed a complaint seeking to recover from the defendant pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-321.

Section 38a-321 provides in relevant part: "Each insurance company which issues a policy to any person, firm or corporation, insuring against . . . damage to the property of any person, for which loss or damage such person, firm or corporation is legally responsible, shall, whenever a loss occurs under such policy, become absolutely liable . . . Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment."

The plaintiff alleges the following facts. On October 6, 1999, the plaintiff contracted with Connecticut Building to have certain seams in the steel structure of its building at 116 Washington Avenue in North Haven caulked, cleaned and restored.