Candarini v. Attorney General of the United States
[…] Similarly, the actions against the Bureau of Prisons of the United States, the Attorney General of the United States and the Department of Justice of the United States must be dismissed since Congress has vested exclusive authority in the Board to determine when an inmate should be placed on parole. Cf. Title 18 U.S.C. § 4203; Buchanan v. Clark, 446 F.2d 1379 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 979, 92 S.Ct. 347, 30 L.Ed.2d 294 (1971).

The petitioners also seek writs of certiorari. Title 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2) provides:

"(a) This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that —
(2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law."

Yet, the same chapter of the APA contains Section 706(2)(A) dealing with the scope of review, which states: