Candarini v. Attorney General of the United States
[…] Cf. Title 18 U.S.C. § 4203; Buchanan v. Clark, 446 F.2d 1379 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 979, 92 S.Ct. 347, 30 L.Ed.2d 294 (1971).

The petitioners also seek writs of certiorari. Title 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2) provides:

"(a) This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that —
(2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law."

Yet, the same chapter of the APA contains Section 706(2)(A) dealing with the scope of review, which states:

"To the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. The reviewing court shall —
(2) hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be —
(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion; or otherwise not in accordance with law;"

The Supreme Court of the United States has now reconciled these two seemingly contradictory subdivisions of the APA. In Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v.