Canales v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] We believe that the claims asserted in the petitioner's petition for certification to appeal can be read to encompass the arguments that the petitioner makes on appeal.

Section 52-470 (c) provides in relevant part: "[T]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that the filing of a petition challenging a judgment of conviction has been delayed without good cause if such petition is filed after ... October 1, 2017 ...." Section 52-470 (e) provides in relevant part that, "[i]n a case in which the rebuttable presumption of delay under subsection (c) ... of this section applies, the court, upon the request of the respondent, shall issue an order to show cause why the petition should be permitted to proceed. The petitioner or, if applicable, the petitioner's counsel, shall have a meaningful opportunity to investigate the basis for the delay and respond to the order. If, after such opportunity, the court finds that the petitioner has not demonstrated good cause for the delay, the court shall dismiss the petition. ..."

"Nothing in [ § 52-470 ] (e) expressly addresses whether the petitioner may present argument or evidence, or file exhibits, or whether and under what circumstances the court is required to hold a hearing, if the court should determine that doing so would assist in making its determination.