Canal Ins. v. Hopkins
[…] Both parties have assumed that the trial court made an implied nonfinding of consent, and neither addresses the nonfinding's omission from the trial court's written findings of fact. Absent any argument to the contrary, we will imply, arguendo, such a nonfinding and decline to conduct any review of this issue using the methodology set forth in Vickery v. Commission for Lawyer Discipline , 5 S.W.3d 241, 253 (Tex.App.BHouston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. denied).

Standard of Review

Section 2303.003(a) of the Occupations Code states that "[t]his chapter does not apply to a vehicle stored or parked at a vehicle storage facility with the consent of the owner of the vehicle." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2303.003(a) (Vernon 2004). As such, a defendant may raise the issue of consent as a defense to actions brought under section 2303.156(b). See Brown Root, Inc. v. Shelton , No. 12-01-00259-CV, 2003 WL 21771917, at * 2 (Tex.App.BTyler July 31, 2003, no pet.)