Canal Ins. v. Hopkins
[…] Total Loss

In its second issue, Canal challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence supporting the trial court's written finding of fact that Canal had paid "a claim of total loss on a vehicle." Specifically, Canal claims that there was "no evidence that Canal paid `a claim of total loss.'" It is undisputed that Canal paid an insurance claim to Mullinax for the damage to the tractor and trailer. Likewise, Canal does not challenge the following pertinent findings of fact made by the trial court:

Section 2303.156(b) reads as follows:

An insurance company that pays a claim of total loss on a vehicle in a vehicle storage facility is liable to the operator of the facility for any money owed to the operator in relation to delivery of the vehicle to or storage of the vehicle in the facility regardless of whether an amount accrued before the insurance company paid the claim.

Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2303.156(b).

16. The estimated fair market value of the truck prior to the wreck was $10,000, while the estimated cost to repair was $10,687.17.