Can IV Packard Square LLC v. Packard Square LLC
[…] Bank v Mich Ed Ass'n-NEA, 315 Mich App 496, 499; 892 NW2d 1 (2016). To ascertain the Legislature's intent, we begin with the language of the statute, giving words their plain and ordinary meaning. Klooster v Charlevoix, 488 Mich 289, 296; 795 NW2d 578 (2011). When the statutory language is unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted. Dimmitt & Owens Financial, Inc v Deloitte & Touche (ISC), LLC, 481 Mich 618, 624; 752 NW2d 37 (2008). Unless defined in the statute, every word or phrase of a statute is accorded its plain and ordinary meaning. MCL 8.3a; Brackett v Focus Hope, Inc, 482 Mich 269, 276; 753 NW2d 207 (2008).

MCL 600.2927 provides:

(1) The parties to any mortgage, trust mortgage, or deed of trust of real property, or any extension thereof, may, by agreement herein contained to that effect, provide that the failure of the mortgagor or grantor, as the case may be, to pay any taxes assessed against such property or installments thereof, in the event said taxes are being paid under the provisions of Act No. 126 of the Public Acts of 1933, as amended, or any insurance premium upon policies covering any property located upon such premises constitutes waste.

(2) If such mortgagor or grantor in such instrument fails to pay such taxes or insurance premiums upon property subject to the terms of a mortgage, trust mortgage, or deed of trust containing such agreement the circuit court having jurisdiction of such property may, in its discretion upon complaint or motion filed by such mortgagee, grantee, assignee thereof or trustee under such instrument and upon such notice as the court may require, appoint a receiver of the property for the purpose of preventing such waste. Subject to the order of the court, the receiver may collect the rents and income from such property and shall exercise such control over such property as to such court may seem proper.

(3) No receiver may be appointed under the provisions of this section for any dwelling house or farm occupied by any owner thereof as his home or farm. No receiver may be appointed under the provisions of this section for any store or other business property having an assessed valuation of $7,500.00 or less.

The plain language of the statute clearly specifies that a trial court may appoint a receiver under MCL 600.2927 if a mortgagor failed to pay taxes or insurance premiums.