Can IV Packard Square LLC v. Packard Square LLC
[…] Reed v Reed, 265 Mich App 131, 141; 693 NW2d 825 (2005).

"A court of equity has inherent power to appoint a receiver." Michigan Minerals, Inc v Williams, 306 Mich 515, 525, 11 NW2d 224 (1943). Further, trial courts have broad jurisdiction to appoint receivers in appropriate cases. Reed, 265 Mich App at 161. A trial court may appoint a receiver when specifically allowed by statute and also when no specific statute applies if the facts and circumstances render the appointment of a receiver an appropriate exercise of the trial court's equitable jurisdiction. Id. MCL 600.2926 provides:

Circuit court judges in the exercise of their equitable powers, may appoint receivers in all cases pending where appointment is allowed by law. This authority may be exercised in vacation, in chambers, and during sessions of the court. In all cases in which a receiver is appointed the court shall provide for bond and shall define the receiver's power and duties where they are not otherwise spelled out by law. Subject to limitations in the law or imposed by the court, the receiver shall be charged with all of the estate, real and personal debts of the debtor as trustee for the benefit of the debtor, creditors and others interested. The court may terminate any receivership and return the property held by the receiver to the debtor whenever it appears to be to the best interest of the debtor, the creditors and others interested.

In Band v Livonia Assoc, 176 Mich App 95, 105; 439 NW2d 285 (1989), quoting Petitpren v Taylor Sch Dist, 104 Mich App 283, 294, 304 NW2d 553 (1981), this Court explained that the phrase "allowed by law"