Campos v. Workers Compensation Appeals Bd.
[…] At the time petitioner had been employed by respondent Expert Tree Service for less than six months. The injury occurred when petitioner was suspended half way up an 80-foot tree that he was cutting and the trunk of the tree fell, hitting him in the chest and causing serious physical and psychiatric injury.

Labor Code section 3208.3, subdivision (a) states that, “psychiatric injury shall be compensable if it is a mental disorder which causes disability or need for medical treatment, and it is diagnosed pursuant to procedures promulgated....” Section 3208.3, subdivision (d) provides, “no compensation shall be paid pursuant to this division for a psychiatric injury related to a claim against an employer unless the employee has been employed by that employer for at least six months.... This subdivision shall not apply if the