Campos v. State
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)) (internal quotation marks omitted). The jury weighs the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses and determines whether these are sufficient to meet the elements of the crime, and this court will not disturb a verdict that is supported by substantial evidence. Id.

NRS 200.481(2)(f) provides that a person convicted of a battery shall be punished for a category B felony "[i]f the battery is committed by a . . . prisoner who is in lawful custody or confinement . . . ." For purposes of NRS 200.481(2)(f), "prisoner" is defined as it is in NRS 193.022, which "includes any person held in custody under process of law, or under lawful arrest." State v. Javier C., 128 Nev. 536, 539, 289 P.3d 1194, 1195 (2012). The term only applies to "individuals in custody for criminal conduct." Id. at 539, 289 P.3d at 1196 (quoting Robinson v. State, 117 Nev. 97, 98, 17 P.3d 420, 421 (2001)) (internal quotation marks omitted).