Campos v. State
[…] App. Jan. 14, 2016)

Opinion

NUMBER 13-14-00271-CR

01-14-2016

VICTOR CAMPOS, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee.


On appeal from the 148th District Court of Nueces County, Texas.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

Before Justices Rodriguez, Garza, and Longoria
Memorandum Opinion by Justice Rodriguez

Upon an open plea of guilty, the trial court found appellant Victor Campos guilty of burglary of a habitation with the intent to commit a felony (robbery) and sentenced him to forty-five years in the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(1), (d) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.); see also id. § 12.32(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the [TDCJ] for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years."). Campos filed his notice of appeal. On December 4, 2014, Campos's appellate counsel filed an Anders brief in this case. See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744-45 (1967).