Campos v. Planning Comm'n of KauaʻI
[…] The Hawai‘i Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law ...." Haw. Const. art. I, § 5 ; see U.S. Const. amend. V (providing same).

The Hawai‘i Constitution also mandates that our state "conserve and protect agricultural lands, promote diversified agriculture, increase agricultural self-sufficiency and assure the availability of agriculturally suitable lands," and requires the legislature to "provide standards and criteria to accomplish the foregoing." Haw. Const. art. XI, § 3.

2. Statutory Law

a. HRS § 46-4, County Zoning

The counties within our state "derive their zoning powers from HRS § 46–4(a) ..., referred to as the Zoning Enabling Act." Kaiser Hawai‘i Kai Dev. Co. v. City & Cnty. of Honolulu, 70 Haw. 480, 483, 777 P.2d 244, 246 (1989). "Zoning in all counties shall be accomplished within the framework of a long-range, comprehensive general plan prepared or being prepared to guide the overall future development of the county." HRS § 46-4(a) (Supp. 2016).

The powers granted in this section must be "liberally construed" in the counties' favor to promote orderly development according to the comprehensive general plan to ensure the greatest benefit for the whole of Hawai‘i by regulating zoning and building: