Campos v. Planning Comm'n of KauaʻI
[…] [153 Hawai'i 402] The Hawai‘i Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law ...." Haw. Const. art. I, § 5 ; see U.S. Const. amend. V (providing same). HRS § 46-4 grants zoning power to the counties, and in line with the Hawai‘i Constitution, provides that "[n]either this section nor any ordinance enacted pursuant to this section shall prohibit the continued lawful use of any building or premises for any trade, industrial, residential, agricultural, or other purpose for which the building or premises is used at the time this section or the ordinance takes effect[.]" HRS § 46-4(a)(12) (Supp. 2016) (emphasis added).

Campos rented his Guest House as a single-family dwelling to transient vacationers. Campos insists that the Guest House is really a single-family dwelling because it has a kitchen.