Campos v. Planning Comm'n of KauaʻI
[…] Save Sunset Beach Coal. v. City & Cnty. of Honolulu, 102 Hawai‘i 465, 482, 78 P.3d 1, 18 (2003). "Within agricultural districts ... accessory agricultural uses and services described in sections 205-2 and 205-4.5 may be further defined by each county by zoning ordinance." HRS § 205-5(b) (2017).

HRS § 205-2(d) (Supp. 2012) lists seventeen uses or activities agricultural districts "shall include," and transient vacation rentals is not expressly listed.

HRS § 205-4.5(a) (Supp. 2006 & 2016) delineates the permissible uses in agricultural districts rated class A or B. One permissible use in an agricultural district is a farm dwelling, which was defined as "a single-family dwelling located on and used in connection with a farm[.]" HRS § 205-4.5(a)(4) (Supp. 2006 & 2016). Of the fourteen permissible uses within the agricultural district enumerated in subsection (a), none expressly included transient vacation rentals. HRS § 205-4.5(a) (Supp. 2006).