Campione v. Ariz. Beverages U.S.
[…] The judge highlighted that N.J.S.A. 2B:20-17 is "specific to required jury service" and does not articulate a policy that pertains to employers.

As to plaintiff's secondary Pierce claim based on the N.J. SAFE Act, the judge determined that permitting this claim "would undermine the balance [the Legislature] sought to achieve in enacting the twelve-month limitation." The judge highlighted that under the N.J. SAFE Act, "[a] private cause of action provided for in this section shall be the sole remedy for a violation of this [A] ct[,]" N.J.S.A. 34:11C-5(c), and "[a]dditionally, '[a]n action brought under this section shall be commenced within one year of the date of the alleged violation,'" N.J.S.A. 34:11C-5(b), confirming plaintiff's ineligibility from a procedural standpoint.

The judge found our decision in Hampton v. Armand Corp., 364 N.J.Super. 194, 197 (App.