Campbell v. State
[…] ( Id. at 17.)

The Fourteenth Amendment, Section 1, provides that:

All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside. No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.

Article I, Section 12 of the Washington Constitution provides that:
No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.

In Philippides v. Bernard, the Washington Supreme Court analyzed the constitutionality of the child wrongful death statute. 88 P.3d 939, 931 (Wash. 2004). That case consolidated four suits brought by non-dependent parents of adult deceased children.