Campbell v. State
[…] Washington courts interpret "support" to mean "substantial financial dependence." Id.

Washington also has special provisions for the wrongful death of a child; however the child must be under the age of majority: "A mother or father, or both, who has regularly contributed to the support of his or her minor child, and the mother or father, or both, of a child on whom either, or both, are dependent for support may maintain or join as a party an action for the injury or death of the child." WASH. REV. CODE § 4.24.010 (emphasis added).

In addition, Washington's general survival statute, WASH. REV. CODE § 4.20.046, provides in relevant part that:

All causes of action by a person or persons against another person or persons shall survive to the personal representatives of the former and against the personal representatives of the latter, whether such actions arise on contract or otherwise, and whether or not such actions would have survived at the common law or prior to the date of enactment of this section: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the personal representative shall only be entitled to recover damages for pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by a deceased on behalf of those beneficiaries enumerated in RCW 4.20.020 , and such damages are recoverable regardless of whether or not the death was occasioned by the injury that is the basis for the action.

WASH. REV. CODE § 4.20.046 (emphasis added).

Similarly, Washington's special survival statute provides that: