Campbell v. Quixtar, Inc.
[…] O.C.G.A. § 9-4-2(b) (emphasis added). "The declaratory judgment statute is construed liberally." Enron Capital Trade Res. Corp. v. Pokalsky, 490 S.E.2d 136, 138-39 (Ga.Ct.App. 1998). "Courts merely require the presence in the declaratory action of a party with an interest in the controversy adverse to that of the [plaintiff]," such as a former employer. Id. at 138.

O.C.G.A. § 9-4-2(b) provides:

In addition to the cases specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, the respective superior courts of this state shall have power, upon petition or other appropriate pleading, to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning for the declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be prayed, in any civil case in which it appears to the court that the ends of justice require that the declaration should be made; and the declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and be reviewable as such.
Id.