Campbell v. PML, Inc.
[…] Employee subsequently made a motion for discretionary costs, which the trial court denied. Both sides have raised issues on appeal. Employer asserts that the trial court erred by finding that Employee successfully rebutted the presumption contained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-110(c)(1). Employee contends that the award is inadequate and that the trial court erred by denying his motion for discretionary costs.

Standard of Review

Review of decisions in workers' compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008), which provides that appellate courts must "[r]eview . . . the trial court's findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." As has been observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).