Campbell v. PML, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis supplied). The decision of the trial court concerning an award of discretionary costs will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing that the trial judge abused his discretion. Crew v. First Source Furniture Group, 259 S.W.3d 656, 670 (Tenn. 2008). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-226(c)(1), however, specifically requires that:

The fees charged to the claimant by the treating physician or a specialist to whom the employee was referred for giving testimony by oral deposition relative to the claim shall, unless the interests of justice require otherwise, be considered a part of the costs of the case, to be charged against the employer when the employee is the prevailing party.

(Emphasis added). In light of this specific statutory mandate, we conclude that it was an abuse of discretion for the trial court to deny Employee's motion as to Dr.