Campbell v. Othoff
[…] See id. Frivolous claims are those that are clearly baseless, fanciful, fantastic, or delusional. See Denton v. Hernandez, 504 U.S. 25, 32-34 (1992).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Antitrust claim

As noted above, plaintiff seeks only damage relief in this action. Consequently, plaintiff's complaint fails to state a claim for which relief can be granted because each of the defendants are entitled to immunity from plaintiff's antitrust claims for damages, albeit for different reasons.

The two county defendants sued in their official capacities are entitled to immunity by virtue of 15 U.S.C. § 35(a), which reads as follows:

(a) Prohibition in general
No damages, interest on damages, costs, or attorney's fees may be recovered under section 4, 4A, or 4C of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 15, 15a, or 15c) from any local government, or official or employee thereof acting in an official capacity.
See, e.g., McGuire v. Ameritech Services, Inc., 253 F.Supp.2d 988, 1016 (S.D. Ohio 2003) ("McGuire") (dismissing claim for damages under 15 U.S.C. § 15 brought against local officials operating county jails).

Likewise, Turnkey is similarly immune based on 15 U.S.C. § 36(a), which reads: