Campbell v. Olson
[…] Id.(citing United States v. Whitley, 249 F.3d 614, 620-21 (7th Cir. 2001)).

In this case, Donald Campbell was arrested for Invasion of Privacy, based on violating the 2003 protective order, in violation of Indiana Code section 35-46-1-15.1. The crux of Plaintiff's argument is that the protective order issued in 2003, which Officer Olsen relied on to create the probable cause affidavit, was expired as a matter of law. This belief is based on Indiana Code section 34-26-5-9(e), which provides:

An order for protection issued ex parte or upon notice and a hearing, or a modification of an order for protection issued ex parte or upon notice and a hearing is effective for two years after the date of issuance unless another date is ordered by the court.
Plaintiff argues that Officer Olsen is presumed to know that orders of protection only last two years, but he recklessly disregarded that and nevertheless relied on the 2003 order in an effort to create probable cause.