Campbell v. Lockheed Martin Corp.
[…] It is not uncommon for bicyclists in San Diego at the end of summer to wear open-toed sandals or shoes. Moreover, the decision to ride on the sideward was made for safety reasons as the 2500 Midway Drive did not have a bicycle lane and cars drive fast on that road. (Dkt. No. Ellison Depo. at .) Therefore, the government has not demonstrated that Plaintiff contributed to her own injury.

As to the City of San Diego, the Court concludes that the government has not met its burden to demonstrate the City's fault or even the City's percentage of fault.

California Civil Code section 1431.2(a) provides that, "[i]n any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount. " Cal. Civ. Code § 1431.2(a).

A defendant, under section 1431.2 seeking an offset must prove the comparative fault of others, including settling defendants. Wilson v. Ritto, 105 Cal.