Campbell v. Indymac Bank
[…] Iqbal, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1950 (2009) (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2)). A. Breach of Contract

Mr. Campbell claims that the defendants breached their contract to modify his home loan. Mr. Campbell has not alleged that this agreement was ever committed to writing and signed by the defendants. Accordingly, the alleged contract is not enforceable under Maryland's Statute of Frauds for two distinct reasons: (1) it cannot be performed fully within one year; and (2) it involves an interest in real estate. See Md. Code, Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-901(3); Md. Code, Real Prop. § 5-104.

Under Md. Code, Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-901(3), an action may not be brought "[o]n any agreement that is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement," unless either the contract, agreement, or "some memorandum or note of it, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or another person lawfully authorized by that party." When parties "expressly and specifically agree that their oral contracts are not to be performed within one year," the Statute of Frauds will bar any claims. Friedman Fuller, P.C. v. Funkhouser, 666 A.2d 1298, 1304 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1995) (internal quotations and alterations omitted).