Campbell v. Dretke
[…] The first step is to determine whether the offense is included within the charged offense. Threadgill, 146 S.W.3d at 665. The second step is to determine whether the record contains some evidence that would permit a rational jury to find that the defendant is guilty only of the lesser offense. Id.; Feldman, 71 S.W.3d at 750; Threadgill, 146 S.W.3d at 665. The evidence must establish guilt of the lesser-included offense and innocence as to the charged offense. Id.

The Texas Penal Code does not make possession of a forged government instrument an offense separate from forgery. Section 32.21(a)(1)(C) defines "forgery" as possessing "a writing that is forged with the intent to issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged." Possession of a forged instrument is not a lesser-included offense of forgery of a government instrument. Defense counsel's decision not to request a jury instruction on the lesser-included offense of possession was neither deficient nor prejudicial.