Campbell v. Dretke
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(c) (Vernon Supp. 2003). The facts or circumstances must be true and show that the statement was incriminating and led to the discovery of items or information not previously discovered by the State. McGilvery v. State, 533 S.W.2d 24, 26 (Tex.Crim.App. 1976). The statute places no limitation on the manner in which the facts are found to be true. Port v. State, 791 S.W.2d 103, 106 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990).

Section 3(c) states:

Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any statement which contains assertions of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property or the instrument with which he states the offense was committed.

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(c) (Vernon Supp. 2003).

After Campbell was in custody, he told Deputy Foose that he had purchased the card for $800 from a person whose name he did not know. (Reporter's Record, Vol. IV, p. 37).