Campbell v. Computer Task Group, Incorporated
[…] However, the common law developed from interpreting the terms of ERISA does not override the express dictates of the statute.

The parties agree that the SERP, which was created to provide benefits to a select group of management an highly compensated employees of CTG, is a "top hat" plan that is excluded from ERISA's substantive statutory fiduciary responsibility requirements. See Galhone v. Flaherty, 70 F.3d 724, 727 (2d Cir. 1995); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1101 (a)(1)

ERISA sections 201, 301, and 401 exempt from ERISA's vesting funding and fiduciary responsibility provisions any plan "which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees. " 29 U.S.C. § 1051 (2), 1081(a) (3), 1101(a)(1).