Campbell v. Coca-Cola Enters., Inc.
[…] ANALYSIS

Campbell has failed to respond to Dixie-Narco's Motion. However, when a party moves for summary judgment and the opposing party fails to respond, summary judgment ordinarily cannot be granted by default. Instead, facts are taken as true and it still must be decided if the moving party is entitled to summary judgment based on those facts. See Nabozny v. Podlesny, 92 F.3d 446,457 n.9 (7th Cir. 1996).

Dixie-Narco argues there is no genuine issue of material facts that Campbell's claims based on a strict products liability theory are time-barred. Section 13-213(b) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides:

Subject to the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) no product liability action based on any theory or doctrine shall be commenced except within the applicable limitations period and, in any event, within 12 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession by a seller or 10 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession to its initial user, consumer, or other non-seller, whichever period expires earlier, of any product unit that is claimed to have injured or damaged the plaintiff, unless the defendant expressly has warranted or promised the product for a longer period and the action is brought within that period.
735 ILCS 5/13-213(b). Therefore, the applicable statutory period of repose is ten years. It is not disputed that Ace Coffee Bar was the initial user or consumer of the Vending Machine.

735 ILCS 5/13-213(d) further provides: Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) and paragraph (2) of subsection (c), if the injury complained of occurs within any of the periods provided by subsection (b) and paragraph (2) of subsection (c), the plaintiff may bring an action within 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the personal injury, death or property damage." Here, the statute of repose accrued on March 30, 1998, when the Vending Machine was delivered to Ace Coffee Bar. As W.C. Campbell was injured on August 26, 2009, his injury did not occur within the 10-year period provided in subsection (b).
--------