Campbell v. City of Binghamton
[…] (Id. at 4-5.) The Complaint alleges that all orders have since expired and Defendants have not returned Plaintiff's seized property. (Id. at 5.)

New York law provides for the issuance of a temporary emergency risk protection order (“TERPO”) “upon a finding that there is probable cause to believe the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to himself, herself or others.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6342(1). In addition, New York law provides for the issuance of a final emergency risk protection order (“ERPO”) upon a finding by “clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to himself, herself or others.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6343(2).