Campbell v. City of Annapolis
[…] II.

The City of Annapolis alternatively argues, and the circuit court held, that the City's residential rental unit license fee has received, in the language of Article XI-E, § 5, "the express authorization of the General Assembly," and that, therefore, the fee does not violate that constitutional provision. The City finds express authorization for the fee in three state legislative enactments: Code, Art. 23A, § 2; Art. 23B, § 22(33); and Code (1957, 1979 Repl. Vol., 1980 Cum. Supp.), Art. 56, § 12.

Section 2 of Art. 23A provides that every municipality, except Baltimore City,

"shall have general power to pass such ordinances not contrary to the public general or public local laws and the Constitution of Maryland as they may deem necessary in order to assure the good government of the municipality, to protect and preserve the municipality's rights, property, and privileges, to preserve peace and good order, to secure persons and property from danger and destruction, and to protect the health, comfort and convenience of the citizens of the municipality. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

After setting forth this "general power," Art. 23A, § 2, states that municipalities "shall have the following express ordinance-making powers" and then lists thirty-three "express" powers of municipalities.