Campbell v. Central Terminal Warehouse
[…] See Daniels, at page 94. Although Central did not directly pay appellant, Central did pay Hour Man a certain sum which covered the reimbursement of appellant for his services.

We conclude, therefore, that appellant was an employee of Central at the time of his injury, and thus was precluded from bringing suit against Central in this cause.

The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

Judgment affirmed.

HERBERT, W. BROWN, P. BROWN, SWEENEY and LOCHER, JJ., concur.

LEACH, C.J., and CELEBREZZE, J., dissent.


Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, specifically authorizing the passage of laws for the establishment of a state fund for the purpose of providing compensation to workmen, states, inter alia, that:

"* * * any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law * * * for such * * * injuries * * *."

Pursuant thereto, R.C. 4123.74 provides that: