Campbell v. Bruggeworth
[…] Id. Disputes over irrelevant or unnecessary facts will not preclude a grant of summary judgment. Id. The district court must "view the facts and draw reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the party opposing the summary judgment motion." Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 378 (2007)

B. Statute of Limitations

The parties do not dispute that N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 provides a two year statute of limitations period for Plaintiff's dental malpractice action. The main issue before the court is when the cause of action accrued to toll the two year limitations period.

N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a) states: "Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued; except that an action by or on behalf of a minor that has accrued for medical malpractice for injuries sustained at birth shall be commenced prior to the minor's 13th birthday."

In order to avoid the harsh consequences that would result from a mechanical operation of the statute of limitations, New Jersey courts have adopted the discovery rule. The New Jersey Supreme Court has explained the discovery rule doctrine: