Campbell v. Bravo Credit
[…] Flaherty & Crumrine Preferred Income Fund, Inc. v. TXU Corp., 565 F.3d 200, 207 (5th Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "At a minimum, Rule 9(b) requires that a plaintiff set forth the 'who, what, when, where, and how' of the alleged fraud." U.S. ex rel. Doe v. Dow Chem. Co., 343 F.3d 325, 328 (5th Cir. 2003) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

The elements of fraud under Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 27.01(a)(2) are a "false promise to do an act, when the false promise is (A) material; (B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it; (C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract."