Campbell v. Boyd
[…] The Petitioner in the instant case does not allege his sentence is illegal; rather he claims his convictions are void on their face. Accordingly, the Petitioner's explanation for filing in the convicting court rather than the court closest to his place of incarceration is insufficient under section 29-21-105, and it provided the habeas corpus court with a proper ground to summarily dismiss the petition.

Even assuming the Petitioner filed his petition in the proper venue, section 29-21-107(b)(4) requires a petition for habeas corpus relief to state "[t]hat it is the first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107(b)(4). The record indicates that the current petition is the Petitioner's second petition for writ of habeas corpus relief. However, it does not appear from the record that the prior petition was attached to the current application.