Campbell v. Boyd
[…] Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 261; Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 20. "The petitioner bears the burden of providing an adequate record for summary review of the habeas corpus petition, including consideration of whether counsel should be appointed." Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 261. Additionally, the procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are mandatory and must be scrupulously followed. Id. at 259.

The record shows the Petitioner failed to comply with the mandatory procedural requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated sections 29-21-105 and 29-21-107. See id. at 259-60. Section 105 states, "[t]he application [for the writ of habeas corpus relief] should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105; see Davis v. State, 261 S.W.3d 16, 20-21 (Tenn. Crim.