Campbell v. American Standard, Inc.
[…] C. Dismissal

Campbell contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his action. We agree. Sections 583.130 and 583.410 accord trial courts the discretion to dismiss actions for failure to prosecute. In Van Keulen v. Cathay Pacific Airways, Ltd. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 122, 130 (Van Keulen), the court determined that sections 583.130 and 583.410 permit a trial court to dismiss an action stayed on forum non convenience grounds. In requesting dismissal, respondents relied on these provisions and Van Keulen. As explained below, the trial court erred in granting their request.

Section 583.130 provides: “It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter.”

Subdivision (b) of section 583.410 requires the trial court to exercise its discretion in accordance with the criteria specified in the California Rules of Court.