Campagna v. Gatley Props.
[…] Subdivision (b) specifically refers to contracts entered into after January 1, 1986, and thus is simply inapplicable to the contract at issue here. Thus, whether or not this case is regarded as an action for breach rather than declaratory relief, there was no impediment, under either Civil Code section 3289 or article XV of the California Constitution, to the court's adherence to the terms of paragraph 3.4 of the lease. We conclude that the court did not err in applying a 10 percent rate of interest to the judgment rather than seven percent.

Civil Code section 3289, subdivision (b), provides, "If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach."

As noted earlier, though the case originated as a declaratory relief action, the parties have litigated it as if it were a breach-of-contract dispute, with reference to awards of damages and, concomitantly, prejudgment interest.