Camp Springs Allentown, LLC v. Kingdom Work Constructon Co.
[…] Finally, we think Camp Springs' argument that KWCC was obligated to prove that its work improved the project's value by 15% to be a misinterpretation of the statute. In the first place, this issue is not preserved. We cannot find in the trial record where Camp Springs made this specific argument below. As it was not presented to the circuit court, but made for the first time on appeal, we think this issue was not preserved. See Md. R. 8-131(a).

Even if the issue was preserved, Camp Springs offers no support for its interpretation. The first sentence of RP § 9-102(a) begins: "Every building erected and every building repaired, rebuilt, or improved to the extent of 15% of its value is subject to establishment of a lien...." We conclude that the phrase, "15% of its value," modifies the clause about buildings that are "repaired, rebuilt, or improved." This is an independent clause separated by "and."