Camp Springs Allentown, LLC v. Kingdom Work Constructon Co.
[…] Without a mechanics' lien, such a creditor would have no recourse against the owner of the property, even though the owner would enjoy the improvements to the property made possible by the creditor's work and materials. Instead, the creditor's remedy would be limited to obtaining a judgment against the person with whom he contracted, who would likely have no interest in the property and might be without assets.

To be entitled to a mechanics' lien in Maryland, one must satisfy the substantive and procedural criteria set forth in RP § 9-102(a) which provides that:

Every building erected and every building repaired, rebuilt, or improved to the extent of 15 percent of its value is subject to establishment of a lien in accordance with this subtitle for the payment of all debts, without regard to the amount, contracted for work done for or about the building and for materials furnished for or about the building, including ... the grading, filling, landscaping, and paving of the premises ....
See also Judd Fire Prot., Inc.v. Davidson, 138 Md. App. 654, 660 (2001) (citing Wolf Org. v. Oles, 119 Md. App. 357, 366-67 (1998) (additional citations omitted)).